Printing font too large

For topics about current BETA or future releases, including feature requests.

Printing font too large

Postby MikeGale » Tue Aug 05, 2008 11:31 pm

I gave printing a try when I saw this post.

I canned the print job. It was giving me some odd results.

The font was very large, maybe 30 or 40 point. 16 lines per page or so.

Only partial lines.

The print job may have lost some pages.

The Editor is set for 10pt Courier New.

I'm not going to crank out a lot of paper with extensive testing.

Anyone else seen anything like this?
User avatar
MikeGale
Rank VI - Professional
Rank VI - Professional
 
Posts: 641
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2004 2:50 pm
Location: Tannhauser Gate

Postby Albert Wiersch » Wed Aug 06, 2008 3:51 pm

Strange. I set my editor font to Courier New 10 and printed a document. I didn't actually print to paper though since I use FinePrint (a printing utility I highly recommend) to see a preview of what would have printed. I got about 65 lines on the page.

Mike, do you think you could provide more details about this?

Is anyone else having a problem like this?
Image
Albert Wiersch
User avatar
Albert Wiersch
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2705
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2004 10:23 am
Location: Near Dallas, TX

Postby MikeGale » Wed Aug 06, 2008 5:13 pm

Hi Albert,

I also printed to FinePrint and it looked good.

When I went directly to a real printer I got:
1) Printing as described.
2) The print preview failed (no content at all).

In this case the printer I tried is a Canon MP 210. (I haven't had any other issues with this printer, even though it was originally bought as "bridging measure" it's proven to be worth keeping.)

At present I'm not going to launch into proper testing on this.

A quick summary of the rudimentary things I've done so far:

1) Other applications print on that printer as expected.
2) Cse 8.4 prints as expected and gives preview.
3) Fineprint looks good from beta of 9.
4) This printer (Canon 210) fails (I tried it again a minute ago) as follows: Text is ridiculously large on printed page AND preview is non existent.
User avatar
MikeGale
Rank VI - Professional
Rank VI - Professional
 
Posts: 641
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2004 2:50 pm
Location: Tannhauser Gate

Postby RSteinwand » Thu Aug 07, 2008 8:58 am

Printed on an HP Laserjet (using HP drivers) without issue.

Font's a bit bigger than I would use. I would have guessed it was Courier 12.

Margins appear to be 1 inch top and bottom and 1-1/8 left and right. I believe I have my print margins set to default to be same as our customers, in case they report issues.
User avatar
RSteinwand
Rank V - Professional
Rank V - Professional
 
Posts: 267
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2008 2:12 pm
Location: Fargo, ND

Postby MikeGale » Thu Aug 07, 2008 7:12 pm

After installation of 4B, my first test was printing.

It still gave problems, though preview now showed.

I went through the printer settings, "touching" a lot of them, powered down, restarted. The printing then works. This is great.

Unfortunately can't say what resolved the problem, but it did persist across installation of the new Beta and didn't happen with any other program I tested.

The header and footer settings look good. (Didn't notice a mention in the help, on a quick look.) I didn't find how to persist the settings across sessions. (I tried saving files.)

I selected to print 1 page of 2. Three times I got both pages printed. Same thing happened in FinePrint and physical printer.
User avatar
MikeGale
Rank VI - Professional
Rank VI - Professional
 
Posts: 641
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2004 2:50 pm
Location: Tannhauser Gate

Postby Albert Wiersch » Thu Aug 07, 2008 10:17 pm

Hi Mike,

Thanks. I'll send your post to the editor developer.

How did you select to print 1 page of 2? In my "Print" dialog, I can only select the "All" radio button in the "Print range" box. The other options, including the page range option, are grayed out.
Image
Albert Wiersch
User avatar
Albert Wiersch
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2705
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2004 10:23 am
Location: Near Dallas, TX

Postby MikeGale » Fri Aug 08, 2008 2:22 am

Hi,

That's interesting.

Initially the which pages UI was grey.

While doing this it became available.

I've just tried it again and it's grey again.
User avatar
MikeGale
Rank VI - Professional
Rank VI - Professional
 
Posts: 641
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2004 2:50 pm
Location: Tannhauser Gate

Postby Albert Wiersch » Mon Aug 11, 2008 11:56 pm

MikeGale wrote:The header and footer settings look good. (Didn't notice a mention in the help, on a quick look.) I didn't find how to persist the settings across sessions. (I tried saving files.)


The page setup settings should now persist in BETA 5. I also added a default footer of "Page [Page] of [PagesCount] - [Title]".
Image
Albert Wiersch
User avatar
Albert Wiersch
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2705
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2004 10:23 am
Location: Near Dallas, TX


Return to CSE BETA Talk

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest