Cache Control

For technical support for all editions of CSS HTML Validator. Includes bug reports.
Post Reply
Topshed9
Rank I - Novice
Rank I - Novice
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 1:45 am
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Cache Control

Post by Topshed9 » Fri Jan 31, 2014 10:06 pm

Hi,
Been having problems with Validator Possibly cache (I believe)

Case 1> Some words flagged as possibly misspelt do not respond or raise the spell checker
I can sometime gat round it by putting the word where it is not allowed and check it that way


Case 2> the line below (or similar) produces an error telling me the width or Height is incorrect which does not change after it is fixed

<a href="G_RLH46.php" target="body"><img src="tBus/tRLH46.jpg" alt="RLH46 " width="120" height="80"><br>RLH 46</a>
Closing rebooting deleting does not fix it so I guess in must be a cache problem

Case 3> Helpfull tips like suggesting changing to HTML5 are good and helpful but not when they come up when loading the Frameset for HTML4
when of course there is no frameset for html 5

Please assist

Regards Toppy

User avatar
Albert Wiersch
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3412
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2004 9:23 am
Location: Near Dallas, TX
Contact:

Re: Cache Control

Post by Albert Wiersch » Mon Feb 03, 2014 8:58 am

Topshed9 wrote:Case 1> Some words flagged as possibly misspelt do not respond or raise the spell checker
I can sometime gat round it by putting the word where it is not allowed and check it that way
Can you give me more details? Like example HTML that shows where the misspelled word is being used but not being detected. Also, are you referring to the validator spelling message not listing the misspelled word or the editor Live Spelling feature or Spell Check (F7) feature?
Topshed9 wrote:Case 2> the line below (or similar) produces an error telling me the width or Height is incorrect which does not change after it is fixed

<a href="G_RLH46.php" target="body"><img src="tBus/tRLH46.jpg" alt="RLH46 " width="120" height="80"><br>RLH 46</a>
Closing rebooting deleting does not fix it so I guess in must be a cache problem
What is the exact text of the validator message and are you sure the dimensions are correct and the "width" and "height" are not switched?

As for the cache, unloading CSE HTML Validator and reloading it should clear the cache since it just uses a simple memory cache and doesn't save it.
Topshed9 wrote:Case 3> Helpfull tips like suggesting changing to HTML5 are good and helpful but not when they come up when loading the Frameset for HTML4
when of course there is no frameset for html 5
Are you referring the the Mobile message "It is recommended that this document be updated to HTML5. HTML5 includes new features that can be used to improve mobile websites."?

If so, then I have disabled that message if a "frameset" element is used. This will be in the next update. Thanks!
Image
Albert Wiersch

Post Reply