Newbie question - Add Site (Asp.net)

Post anything about TopStyle here. NOTE: TopStyle has been discontinued.

Moderator: TopStyle Support

Post Reply
vjust
Rank 0 - Newcomer
Rank 0 - Newcomer
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 6:02 pm

Newbie question - Add Site (Asp.net)

Post by vjust » Mon Feb 21, 2011 6:07 pm

Hi,

Pardon me if I am missing something obvious.

Under "File" I see a menu option to "New Site" - and "Open Site". If I have an ASP.NET site, will this show in the preview window inside TopStyle. I want to be able to edit a .CSS file (part of my asp.net MVC site) and have it update the preview (the bottom window in my layout).

thanks

vj

vjust
Rank 0 - Newcomer
Rank 0 - Newcomer
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 6:02 pm

Re: Newbie question - Add Site (Asp.net)

Post by vjust » Mon Feb 21, 2011 6:33 pm

Sorry to jumpin again - I found where I had to set the mapping.. Issue is that I am using MVC, and MVC uses 'simple' URLs - so a pathname of c:\inetput\wwwroot\mysite\views\home\index.aspx will map to http://localhost/mysite.

Net effect is I see a 404 error in my TopStyle preview window. The Preview URL has the value "http://localhost/mysite/views/Home/index.aspx" - so the webserver returns a 404. [ The correct url is http://localhost/mysite ]

thanks

User avatar
TopStyle Support
Rank VI - Professional
Rank VI - Professional
Posts: 507
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2009 12:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Newbie question - Add Site (Asp.net)

Post by TopStyle Support » Tue Feb 22, 2011 2:26 am

vjust wrote: Under "File" I see a menu option to "New Site" - and "Open Site". If I have an ASP.NET site, will this show in the preview window inside TopStyle. I want to be able to edit a .CSS file (part of my asp.net MVC site) and have it update the preview (the bottom window in my layout).
You do not necessarily have to create a TopStyle site. Simply open the CSS document you would like to edit, and then change the "preview files" drop-down in the output preview pane to whatever HTML document you would like to preview. Then when you change the CSS document, it should update the preview automatically.

User avatar
TopStyle Support
Rank VI - Professional
Rank VI - Professional
Posts: 507
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2009 12:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Newbie question - Add Site (Asp.net)

Post by TopStyle Support » Tue Feb 22, 2011 2:29 am

vjust wrote:Sorry to jumpin again - I found where I had to set the mapping.. Issue is that I am using MVC, and MVC uses 'simple' URLs - so a pathname of c:\inetput\wwwroot\mysite\views\home\index.aspx will map to http://localhost/mysite.

Net effect is I see a 404 error in my TopStyle preview window. The Preview URL has the value "http://localhost/mysite/views/Home/index.aspx" - so the webserver returns a 404. [ The correct url is http://localhost/mysite ]
Sounds like you need to map this local directory:

c:\inetput\wwwroot\mysite\views\home

to this URL:

http://localhost/mysite

vjust
Rank 0 - Newcomer
Rank 0 - Newcomer
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 6:02 pm

Re: Newbie question - Add Site (Asp.net)

Post by vjust » Tue Feb 22, 2011 4:23 am

I found a way out by doing these steps in the Preview "Options" dialog.

1. Disabled URL mapping
2. Added my 'custom' URLs, such as http://localhost/mysite/home, http://localhost/mysite/goals etc. to the list of preview URLs.
3. Change the "preview files" dropdown in the output preview pane to the relevant URL.

Works well for me.

thanks!

Post Reply