Please keep layout settings when updating Topstyle

Post anything about TopStyle here. NOTE: TopStyle has been discontinued.

Moderator: TopStyle Support

Post Reply
frazor
Rank II - Novice
Rank II - Novice
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 9:49 am

Please keep layout settings when updating Topstyle

Post by frazor » Thu Apr 21, 2011 4:09 am

Please please please can you make sure Topstyle keeps its existing layout settings when updating to a newer version. Its very frustrating when updating and everything gets reset back top defaults.

John Zeman
Rank III - Intermediate
Rank III - Intermediate
Posts: 56
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2004 2:17 pm

Re: Please keep layout settings when updating Topstyle

Post by John Zeman » Thu Apr 21, 2011 7:33 am

I store my settings in a new layout instead of Default, so it only takes about one second to restore my customized layout each time TopStyle is updated.

frazor
Rank II - Novice
Rank II - Novice
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 9:49 am

Re: Please keep layout settings when updating Topstyle

Post by frazor » Thu Apr 21, 2011 8:16 am

Good call, but I'd still really appreciate it if upgrading didn't wipe the default, or that once you deviate from the default, the current layout is automatically saved as Default (custom) or something.

Post Reply