Page 1 of 1

Please keep layout settings when updating Topstyle

Posted: Thu Apr 21, 2011 4:09 am
by frazor
Please please please can you make sure Topstyle keeps its existing layout settings when updating to a newer version. Its very frustrating when updating and everything gets reset back top defaults.

Re: Please keep layout settings when updating Topstyle

Posted: Thu Apr 21, 2011 7:33 am
by John Zeman
I store my settings in a new layout instead of Default, so it only takes about one second to restore my customized layout each time TopStyle is updated.

Re: Please keep layout settings when updating Topstyle

Posted: Thu Apr 21, 2011 8:16 am
by frazor
Good call, but I'd still really appreciate it if upgrading didn't wipe the default, or that once you deviate from the default, the current layout is automatically saved as Default (custom) or something.