Temp file when using FTP

Post anything about TopStyle here. NOTE: TopStyle has been discontinued.

Moderator: TopStyle Support

Post Reply
abwillingham
Rank 0 - Newcomer
Rank 0 - Newcomer
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 9:15 am

Temp file when using FTP

Post by abwillingham » Thu Aug 23, 2012 9:28 am

I just started using TopStyle 4.0.0.92 after finally deciding to give up Homesite.
I'm running Windows 7.

Every time I retrieve or save a remote file using the FTP feature, I get prompted to save the temp file associated with the file I want to edit.

It is super annoying. I never had this issue with Homesite. Is this a feature or a bug?

Is there a way to disable that prompt?

Thanks
Tony

User avatar
TopStyle Support
Rank VI - Professional
Rank VI - Professional
Posts: 507
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2009 12:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Temp file when using FTP

Post by TopStyle Support » Fri Aug 24, 2012 3:06 am

Sounds like a bug. Can you send a screen shot, please? Thanks!

abwillingham
Rank 0 - Newcomer
Rank 0 - Newcomer
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 9:15 am

Re: Temp file when using FTP

Post by abwillingham » Mon Oct 01, 2012 4:06 pm

Here's what I get each time I attempt to open or save a "File from/to FTP" for some sites. If I cancel the Save Temp file dialog, the file is written/read correctly. So its not work-stopping, just annoying.
It doesn't appear to happen with every site I use it with so I cannot provide repo steps. I originally suspected it might be a permissions related issue on the target webserver's website directory.
I don't have the same issue using other editors such as Homesite (RIP) and the permissions seem to be identical to the other sites which do not have the issue. I sure you can help me with this. I really like TopStyle and want to keep using it.

Thanks
Tony
Attachments
top_style_bug.jpg
top_style_bug.jpg (385.57 KiB) Viewed 5107 times

User avatar
TopStyle Support
Rank VI - Professional
Rank VI - Professional
Posts: 507
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2009 12:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Temp file when using FTP

Post by TopStyle Support » Tue Oct 02, 2012 6:04 am

The dialog you're seeing here is coming from Internet Explorer running in the preview panel because the ASP document you're previewing is not getting pre-processed by an ASP server.

My advise is to open the Preview menu and switch to some other browser engine (Google Chrome, for example) or use Preview Mappings (the latter is the recommended approach to this problem because it will preview your document as your visitors will experience it).

Post Reply