How to disable CSS lookups?

Post anything about TopStyle here. NOTE: TopStyle has been discontinued.

Moderator: TopStyle Support

Post Reply
wwwcre8r
Rank 0 - Newcomer
Rank 0 - Newcomer
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jun 25, 2013 7:56 am

How to disable CSS lookups?

Post by wwwcre8r » Tue Jun 25, 2013 8:04 am

When writing or editing a remote HTML file (SFTP), TopStyle5 pauses for a very long time (~10 to ~20 secs. each time) when the cursor enters a class or id. I figure it is looking to the CSS file(s) for possible/ related references... but this continual pausing is very frustrating.

Is there a way to disable this, either for remote connections, or entirely?

wwwcre8r
Rank 0 - Newcomer
Rank 0 - Newcomer
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jun 25, 2013 7:56 am

Re: How to disable CSS lookups?

Post by wwwcre8r » Fri Oct 11, 2013 9:14 am

This seems to only be affecting the Adobe Business Catalyst sites.

This is still an issue that I desperately need help with, when editing code containing a reference to CSS, like a class or id, TopStyle will reach out to the remote server (I’m guessing) and retrieve the list of possible classes or ids that could be used.

This round-trip communication can take a very long time, upwards of 10 seconds or so for large CSS files. As you could imagine this is very frustrating to have to pause typing code to wait for this to happen for every single tag that I’m editing.

I would love to disable that lookup feature please!

User avatar
TopStyle Support
Rank VI - Professional
Rank VI - Professional
Posts: 507
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2009 12:38 pm
Contact:

Re: How to disable CSS lookups?

Post by TopStyle Support » Tue Mar 04, 2014 5:08 am

> Is there a way to disable this, either for remote connections, or entirely?

Yes! Please download our latest version, then disable this setting:

Options (F8) > Inspector > "Include CSS classes from remote (FTP and SFTP) documents"

wwwcre8r
Rank 0 - Newcomer
Rank 0 - Newcomer
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jun 25, 2013 7:56 am

Re: How to disable CSS lookups?

Post by wwwcre8r » Tue Mar 04, 2014 5:28 am

This does work. Note though that there is a new issue where the application reverts back to the default setting on this every few days (randomly). I only notice it when I see that it is "locking up" when trying to do remote FTP edits.

Can you please make the default action UNCHECKED?

User avatar
TopStyle Support
Rank VI - Professional
Rank VI - Professional
Posts: 507
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2009 12:38 pm
Contact:

Re: How to disable CSS lookups?

Post by TopStyle Support » Thu Mar 06, 2014 1:51 am

Can you please make the default action UNCHECKED?
Will do.

Post Reply