Drop down list for user agents

For topics about current BETA or future releases, including feature requests.
Post Reply
User avatar
MikeGale
Rank VI - Professional
Rank VI - Professional
Posts: 711
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2004 1:50 pm
Location: Tannhauser Gate

Drop down list for user agents

Post by MikeGale » Sun Mar 19, 2006 6:59 pm

When setting user agents (like batch/target/URL-Specific) a drop down list of user agents would be useful.

Ideally a simple file that the developer can edit would give flexibility.

User avatar
Albert Wiersch
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3445
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2004 9:23 am
Location: Near Dallas, TX
Contact:

Post by Albert Wiersch » Mon Mar 20, 2006 7:58 am

Sorry, I'm not sure I'm understanding. There should already be a drop-down list of user agents that can be used to set the user agent everywhere a URL is being entered to be fetched except with the integrated web browser.
Image
Albert Wiersch

User avatar
MikeGale
Rank VI - Professional
Rank VI - Professional
Posts: 711
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2004 1:50 pm
Location: Tannhauser Gate

Post by MikeGale » Mon Mar 20, 2006 4:39 pm

Hi Albert,

I'm using 7.01.

When I go to the property tab in batch wizard, I don't get the drop down like I see in the open-from-web dialog. Instead I get a text entry field.

This is on a Windows 2003 machine. I haven't tested on other machines.

I did run a check to see where the drop down is populated from but didn't find it.

I'm sometimes using this UA string (or similar)

"Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.2; SV1; .NET CLR 1.1.4322; .NET CLR 2.0.50727)"

That sort of string will be needed in some cases. For example where page contents depend on the presence of the .NET CLR version 2 on the machine. In that case page visitors can be offered ClickOnce content. (Like a desktop application but it installs rather like loading a web page, potentially very, very powerful!)

It would be valuable to be able to also define such strings in other places like the open-from-web dialog.

NOTE: If, in batch wizard, I had the current drop down (instead of the text box) I would not be able to use a string like this!

User avatar
Albert Wiersch
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3445
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2004 9:23 am
Location: Near Dallas, TX
Contact:

Post by Albert Wiersch » Tue Mar 21, 2006 9:29 am

Hi Mike,

You're right that in the Batch Wizard Target Properties that a simple text box is used for the agent. However, when adding a new URL, you will get the drop-down to specify the agent.

You can actually add a string to the agent drop-down by specifying it. It's actually a combo edit box and drop down. If you specify a new string, then it should get added to the drop down so it should be there the next time the agent drop-down is used.

The agent strings are stored in the registry under HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\AI Internet Solutions\CSE HTML Validator v4\Editor\OpenFromWebAgents

I hope this helps.
Image
Albert Wiersch

User avatar
MikeGale
Rank VI - Professional
Rank VI - Professional
Posts: 711
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2004 1:50 pm
Location: Tannhauser Gate

Post by MikeGale » Tue Mar 21, 2006 3:28 pm

Hi Albert,

A combo box is what I expected.

In my system 7.01 under Windows 2003 the drop down does not appear, no matter what I do. There's a bug there.

When the control gets focus /mouseover it acquires a thin black box around it but no drop down.

User avatar
Albert Wiersch
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3445
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2004 9:23 am
Location: Near Dallas, TX
Contact:

Post by Albert Wiersch » Tue Mar 21, 2006 3:47 pm

MikeGale wrote:Hi Albert,

A combo box is what I expected.

In my system 7.01 under Windows 2003 the drop down does not appear, no matter what I do. There's a bug there.

When the control gets focus /mouseover it acquires a thin black box around it but no drop down.
Hi Mike,

Strange. Can you send me a screenshot?
Image
Albert Wiersch

User avatar
MikeGale
Rank VI - Professional
Rank VI - Professional
Posts: 711
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2004 1:50 pm
Location: Tannhauser Gate

Post by MikeGale » Tue Mar 21, 2006 4:01 pm

I was editing an existing URL not creating a new one.

The interface is different.

I've checked adding a URL and I do get a drop down combo.

User avatar
Albert Wiersch
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3445
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2004 9:23 am
Location: Near Dallas, TX
Contact:

Post by Albert Wiersch » Tue Mar 21, 2006 4:24 pm

MikeGale wrote:I was editing an existing URL not creating a new one.

The interface is different.

I've checked adding a URL and I do get a drop down combo.
OK. That sounds right then. There's no combo for the user agent in the Batch Wizard Target Properties when you are editing a URL target.
Image
Albert Wiersch

Post Reply