False Table error ?

For topics about current BETA or future releases, including feature requests.
Post Reply
User avatar
oldgrunt
Rank 0 - Newcomer
Rank 0 - Newcomer
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2005 7:32 pm
Location: Aumsville, OR
Contact:

False Table error ?

Post by oldgrunt »

Using Ver7 Beta3 I get the following error message:

This table doesn't appear to have the same number of cells in each of its 6 rows. Number of cells in each row, starting with the first row: 2, 2, 2, 1, 1, 1. Note that for the purposes of this message, a table cell with a "colspan" or "rowspan" value greater than 1 is considered to be multiple cells.

Since “Note that for the purposes of this message, a table cell with a "colspan" or "rowspan" value greater than 1 is considered to be multiple cells”, I don’t believe there is a coding error and the number of cells should be 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, 2, with no error.

<TABLE ALIGN="center" BORDER="0" CELLPADDING="0" WIDTH="90%" cellspacing=15>
<TR>
<TD>
<IMG SRC="pix/quichua.jpg" WIDTH="300" HEIGHT="200" BORDER="0" ALT="quichua.jpg - 23154 Bytes">
</TD>
<TD>
<IMG SRC="pix/nii.jpg" WIDTH="300" HEIGHT="202" BORDER="0" ALT="nii.jpg - 21791 Bytes">
</TD>
</TR>

<TR>
<TH>Quichua Mashia Andean Music
</TH>
<TH>'Nii Ardey Allotey' - Ghanian Music & Dancers
</TH>
</TR>

<TR>
<TD align=center>
<IMG SRC="pix/image15t.jpg" WIDTH="201" HEIGHT="300" BORDER="0" ALT="image15t.jpg - 19419 Byte">
</TD>
<TD>
<IMG SRC="pix/image16t.jpg" WIDTH="300" HEIGHT="202" BORDER="0" ALT="image16t.jpg - 21431 Bytes">
</TD>
</TR>

<TR>
<TH COLSPAN=2>Hue O' Anue Polynesian Dancers</TH>
</TR>

<TR>
<TD COLSPAN=2 ALIGN=center>
<IMG SRC="pix/image13t.jpg" WIDTH="300" HEIGHT="202" BORDER="0" ALT="image13t.jpg - 19350 Bytes">
</TD>
</TR>

<TR>
<TH COLSPAN=2>Obo Addy</TH>
</TR>
</TABLE>
:shock:

User avatar
Albert Wiersch
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3465
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2004 9:23 am
Location: Near Dallas, TX
Contact:

Post by Albert Wiersch »

Hello,

Someone else reported a similar problem. This is a bug in CSE BETA 3 and prior that will be fixed in the next BETA. For now, you can "fix" it by specifying the "colspan" attribute in all lowercase so that CSE will recognize it.
Image
Albert Wiersch

User avatar
oldgrunt
Rank 0 - Newcomer
Rank 0 - Newcomer
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2005 7:32 pm
Location: Aumsville, OR
Contact:

Post by oldgrunt »

That will work for now.

Thanks, :?

Ken

Post Reply