Validating and editing PHP pages

Discussion about any web related scripting languages like JavaScript, ASP, and PHP.
Post Reply
marcb
Rank II - Novice
Rank II - Novice
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2007 11:19 am
Location: Belgium

Validating and editing PHP pages

Post by marcb » Fri Aug 21, 2009 2:43 am

I run a website that is using PHP. So, when validating a page, I load it in the browser preview window so that the complete HTML code is loaded and validated. This works fine.
However, a "somepage.php" page on my website in reality is only a PHP script that assembles the complete HTML page via a number of include or require_once statements. Consequently, when the validation detects errors, I cannot use the CSE editor to correct these errors since, while the editor correctly shows the complete HTML code, there is not really such file.
So, I correct the errors using another tool, in my case Topstyle. Re-validation then requires that I reload the page in CSE. Unfortunately, this does not seem to be possible. I assume that given the fact that the CSE editor was not used and that the main PHP script file wasn't changed, the "reload file" command is not available. I can use the "reload all" command, but this does not seem to reload the file either.
So, am I missing something? Otherwise, please provide an option to reload a file, even if it was not changed via the CSE editor or when the main PHP script file wasn't changed.

User avatar
Albert Wiersch
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3412
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2004 9:23 am
Location: Near Dallas, TX
Contact:

Re: Validating and editing PHP pages

Post by Albert Wiersch » Fri Aug 21, 2009 3:18 pm

Hello,

Have you tried reloading/refreshing from the browser window? There is a refresh button on the browser toolbar. I think that will do what you want.
Image
Albert Wiersch

marcb
Rank II - Novice
Rank II - Novice
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2007 11:19 am
Location: Belgium

Re: Validating and editing PHP pages

Post by marcb » Sat Aug 22, 2009 1:04 am

Don't know how I missed that one. I assume I'm getting too old for this type of stuff... Anyway, thanks for the tip. This works perfectly.

Post Reply