Validate help

For technical support for all editions of CSS HTML Validator. Includes bug reports.
Post Reply
build
Rank 0 - Newcomer
Rank 0 - Newcomer
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 4:29 pm

Validate help

Post by build » Thu Mar 10, 2005 4:56 pm

Hi all

Version 6.53

I have made a html file with home Site

When I run a validate inside CSE I get this error

10. Error in line 18 at character 39: The "leftmargin" attribute was found but its category is not active. Because the attribute's category is not active, an error occurs when the attribute is used. You can control which categories are active using the Configuration Editor.

This is the line of code

<body bgcolor="#000000" topmargin="0" leftmargin="0">

I have looked in the Configuration Editor BUT cannot make head or tail of it it

I also get other errors like this for example

The "background" attribute was found but its category is not active. Because the attribute's category is not active, an error occurs when the attribute is used. You can control which categories are active using the Configuration Editor.



<td width="100%" valign="top" background="/exmainindex/images/test.jpg" height="395">


Please can anyone help

User avatar
Albert Wiersch
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3445
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2004 9:23 am
Location: Near Dallas, TX
Contact:

Post by Albert Wiersch » Fri Mar 11, 2005 12:06 pm

Hello,

Are you using the configuration file that came with the program? Did you change it using the configuration editor (it doesn't sound like you did)?

If you are still having issues, then please send, via attachment, the HTML source of the document you are having problems with to support@htmlvalidator.com.
Image
Albert Wiersch

build
Rank 0 - Newcomer
Rank 0 - Newcomer
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 4:29 pm

Post by build » Fri Mar 11, 2005 3:39 pm

Hi Albert
Are you using the configuration file that came with the program?
Yes I thought I was BUT after the below I'm not certain now

Did you change it using the configuration editor (it doesn't sound like you did)?
Well NOT the new version 6.53 BUT yes I did change a few things with the other version that I have had.


Ok I have done a uninstall and installed the beta version.

BUT I think it did not uninstall ALL parts.

When the beta loaded it had remembered ALL my settings.

So I think I have NOT got a new install

Have I missed something how to do a complete uninstall.

Now to get back to the problem I have found out that the only time this happens is if I do a validate from the "Standards Complete check".

So could this be why I'm getting this error.?

Regards

John

User avatar
Albert Wiersch
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3445
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2004 9:23 am
Location: Near Dallas, TX
Contact:

Post by Albert Wiersch » Fri Mar 11, 2005 4:59 pm

build wrote:Now to get back to the problem I have found out that the only time this happens is if I do a validate from the "Standards Complete check".
Yes! If you are doing that, then that would explain it because those attributes aren't standards compliant. I thought you were using CSE in HomeSite, and HomeSite doesn't make it possible to easily do a "Standards compliant check", so I assumed that wasn't the issue.

Hope this helps!
Image
Albert Wiersch

build
Rank 0 - Newcomer
Rank 0 - Newcomer
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 4:29 pm

Post by build » Sat Mar 12, 2005 3:28 am

Hi Albert
Yes! If you are doing that, then that would explain it because those attributes aren't standards compliant. I thought you were using CSE in HomeSite, and HomeSite doesn't make it possible to easily do a "Standards compliant check", so I assumed that wasn't the issue.

Sorry about that, my bad explaining of the problem.

Just to make certain that I have not messed things up what is the best way to do a complete re-install of the program.

IE take every thing out all settings etc and start if I have never had the program. and get back to the defaults

Many thanks for your time

John

User avatar
Albert Wiersch
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3445
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2004 9:23 am
Location: Near Dallas, TX
Contact:

Post by Albert Wiersch » Sat Mar 12, 2005 11:39 am

build wrote:Just to make certain that I have not messed things up what is the best way to do a complete re-install of the program. IE take every thing out all settings etc and start if I have never had the program. and get back to the defaults
Hi John,

Since you installed v7.0 BETA, uninstall it and answer yes when it asks if you want to do a full uninstall. Then reinstall the BETA. That should do it.
Image
Albert Wiersch

Post Reply